Monday, 7 December 2009

It's Here!

'and it sounds like yo' favourite song playin' on the radio, can't get enough of me'

Yep, that lyric at the top is by Chris Brown...from his new album, which was released today. :D

I didn't update at all over the weekend as I had a pretty busy weekend.

Friday: I went to Sophie's for Traditional Friday Night Gathering with Tegan, Sophie and Kate.

Saturday: Went to Guildford with Sophie, Kate, Jess, Tegan and Erin for some Christmas shopping. We went for lunch in the food court and Sophie found something pretty shocking about an old friend... We then split off into two groups so we could get more shopping done. It was Sophie, Kate and I and then Jess, Tegan and Erin. I got my Dad's and Brother's presents done and got myself a top. And some other stuff - but I can't remember what. But I couldn't find my mum's present, so I guess I'll have to take a trip to Basingstoke sometime soon because I know that have it. We then met up with everyone and spoke to this random Sky salesman from New Zealand. He was pretty awesome. Afterwards, Kate and I carried on with shopping while the rest of the girls went to Krispy Cream. Once I got home, I watched X-Factor. And Danyl stupidly went out, I wanted him to win!

Sunday: I got a lie in before my dad came in and turned my radio on full blast. Once I was up, out of bed, showered and dressed I started on some homework, and soon got distracted by Facebook and Msn. I then realised that I had my German orals the next day, so I done some revision for that. Then before I knew it, it was 5 o'clock...and my cousins were meant to come over for some planning of some party. But they didn't turn up till 8! Corr. When they, eventually, came we had dinner, talked and done things you normally do... They didn't leave till midnight because they didn't have school the next day, but my brother and I did. And hence, I was very tired today. People these days, 'ey?! Haha.

And today: No assembly this morning which gave me time to revise a bit of German. Then I had English, I missed some of it due to my German exam...which actually went okay. I hope I've done well, I didn't really understand the mystery question though :S. But oh well. After that I had English where Mr Hill done some kind of experiment so I sat with Katherine and Kate for most the lesson. After break, I had Double Food Tech with Sophie. And I made my upside down pineapple cake - which actually tastes really nice, if I do say so myself - although I did burn my self again. Then it was lunch, where there was Green Group. We're getting badges(...hmm). But we do get to miss some school so we can do some litter picking with some little kids in junior school. After lunch I had I.T and Maths - which as per was nothing special.

I got home and my mum had got me Chris Brown's new album, Graffiti, (!!!). How I love my mum. :) I've listened to it since I've got home, it's awesome. :D Cor, can't wait till he tours. Better not be between 14th February and 21st February though. :)

Bye. :)

Friday, 4 December 2009

3 Days.

'all that don't kill me, can only make me stronger'


I didn't post anything yesterday and I was ill. Every time I got up I felt like I was going to faint - it was pretty odd. And now I'm fine. :) Except the occasional stomach ache after eating something...I'm sure I'll live.

I haven't taken a picture of my outfit for tomorrow, but I shall take one later and post it..

Ooh, Michael Jackson just came on the music channels. Argh, makes me miss Ruby even more. I can't really say where she is - but I can say that I miss her loads. I had this dream about her the other day and it actually made me cry. But my friends and I are all doing this little project, actually two, for her for Christmas. :) what happened today. Erm...English, Science, Double German. Argh, speaking of German, I have my German Orals on Monday...Great. : Anyway...after that was lunch, where I realised that Sophie has some kind of spasm whenever she laughs hard and we discovered that Jess is going to bring her Sat-Nav to Guildford so she doesn't get lost. Haha. ...Not really. :) After lunch, I had Maths and then I.T. Boring really. I then walked home with Sophie, Vanessa, Emily and Deanna and had a long conversation about teachers...shame about the stories made of lies though. Haha - how I love Emily. :)

I saw this cute picture on Erin's blog yesterday, so I'm thinking of doing my hair like it tonight or tomorrow...hmm? I'll try it out and see how it looks. It's like the naturally wavy and stuff with some of the hair in a bun at the back...if you know what I mean?

Oh yes, as for the title of this post, which I was meaning to explain but I forgot, it's 3 days until Chris Brown's new album comes out. You'll probably soon realise that I'm slightly obsessed with him. :) ...But have you seen his face. Just don't think about the one bad thing he has done - no one's perfect. He's a lovely guy who just had a couple of anger issues. :) But yeah, of course I don't agree with what he done. ...Anyway, Zara hush up.


Wednesday, 2 December 2009

Cor, Dads..

Basically, I was minding my own business in my room on msn and my dad comes in like "have you done your homework?" and "you're not on msn are you!?". Seriously, come on! I've done some of my homework. :) Pft.

Anyway - I've spent a lot of time since I got home from school looking at really cool pictures on random websites. I was also planning what to wear on Saturday...yeah I plan my outfits like ages before. Actually, I had this dream a couple of weeks ago and I was wearing this really cute outfit, so I was trying to get an outfit like that together. Haha. I'll post what I'll be wearing on Friday or something.

So what happened today? ...I actually can't remember. Ha.

Oh yeah..Double Science, not a lot happened. Then I had Maths - urgh - and then Pace. Where we had Spud Man(Mr Van Rein haha), who let us have a free lesson. And at the end of it he was just like "so what are you going to tell Mrs Lonsdale next week?" haha. I love that dude. At lunch, we planned what we were doing over the Christmas Holidays and then the wet break bell went off. And our form was bombarded with year eights...there were loads of them, seriously. They started play fighting - it was pretty funny actually. After that filled lunch I had German with Miss Pengelly. She's pretty useless. We had a lot of different teachers today because of the Year 7 Citizenship Day. And then after that I had Food Tech. It was theory and we were learning about eggs. Woo. :

I then walked home with Vanessa and Deanna, and half way home it started to pour down with rain. So I got out my umbrella, and it turns out it was broken because the handle had fallen off. Typical. So I got home drenched. Yay.

But on the plus side - I can't wait until the weekend. :)

Tuesday, 1 December 2009

Pinch Punch, First Day of the Month!

'and if you don't like that, then send it right back'

Woa, a lot of pictures. :)

Happy 1st of December! Yeah, there should be a greeting like that at the beginning of every month. Oh yeah, advent starts today as well. Ahh, Christmasy mood. :) But it's also freezing! : If only I lived in California, where Christmas would be warm-ish there. But, I do like a bit of snow. Haha.

So today, a whole load of my pet peeves came into play. Gah!

Basically, when I got home from school there were these two girls walking past my house, like shouting seriously loud about some guy they thought was hot. But yeah, that's not what annoyed me. It was the fact they had caked their faces in foundation and looked like Barbie...but also, wait for it...they'd covered their LIPS in foundation. I don't mind some foundation to cover the blemishes and that...but your lips?! Why lips?!
And another thing was in school where people automatically assume that you're a chav. I hate it when people label people before knowing anything about them. Anyway, a chav is someone who lives in a council house and is violent - not someone who wears Uggs or something. :) But yeah, I can put up with that little pet peeve because it always happens.
And lastly, today in form little Shamim was talking about one of my closest friends like he knows what she's going through! Urgh, seriously, he has no idea. "Shamim, not my friend. Shamim not my friend" Haha.
And to add to this little rant about annoyances...neon tutus! Even though I haven't seen anyone wearing one today, but I thought I might as well rant about it while I'm at it. Lol. Why on earth do people wear them?! They think they're being original...but really you're just like anyone else.
Calm, Zara...calm. o.0

Anyway, aside from a good ol' rant. Today...what good things happened today?

Maths - not a lot. English - nothing : Double I.T - not much. Science - aha! Katherine told me about some disgusting video she watched sometime ago..I shan't talk about it on here, it'll probably scar you. But that was all I had in my mind through Geography. Urgh. : Change the subject...lunch..what happened at lunch? Ah, Sophie's somehow relates to some people involved in the Gun Powder Plot...arranging Guildford this weekend and erm...general banter which I can't remember. Haha, I haven't used the word banter in ages. :)

I shall leave you. :)